Delegates to General Synod


Every two years, about 700 elected delegates from the Conferences and Covenanted Ministries of the United Church of Christ and several thousand visitors come from all over the United States and from other parts of the world to gather together for worship, learning and renewal, and to conduct the business of the denomination.  This business includes a variety of matters, from approval of national budgets for domestic and worldwide ministries to consideration of resolutions on important social and ethical issues of our time.  The next General Synod 31 will be held June 30-July 4, 2017, in Baltimore, MD.

Delegates representing the Massachusetts Conference are:

Mr. Emmanuel Akyeampong
Acton Congregational Church, Acton
Class of 2019

Ms. Ellen Rohan Ball
First Church in Cambridge, Cambridge
Class of 2017

The Rev. Ms. Angie Menke Ballou
Cotuit Federated Church, Cotuit
Class of 2017

Ms. Amelia Becker
Old South Church in Boston
Class of 2019

Ms. Emmalisa Beliore
Cotuit Federated Church, Cotuit
Class of 2019

Ms. Megan Berkowitz
First Congregational of Somerville, UCC
Class of 2019

Mr. Theo Brierley
United Church of Christ Congregational, Burlington
Class of 2017

Mr. William Bray
First Congregational Church of Southampton
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Bob Brown
Trinitarian Congregational, UCC, Concord
Class of 2017

The Rev. Ms. Marisa Brown-Ludwig
First Church of Christ in Longmeadow
Class of 2017

The Rev. Mr. Matt Carriker
Agape Spiritual Community, Waltham
Class of 2019

Ms. Martha Crawford
First Parish of Westwood, UCC
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Dan Dibble
Trinitarian Congregational Church, Warwick
Class of 2017

Ms. Bonnie Fleming
Second Congregational Church, Beverly
Class of 2019

Ms. Frances Graveson
First Congregational Church, Millbury
Class of 2017

Mr. Alford Green
Hadwen Park Congregational Church, Worcester
Class of 2019

The Rev. Ms. Laura Gronberg
Second Congregational Church, Boxford
Class of 2017

Mr. Jonathan Guest
First Congregational Church, Natick
Class of 2019

The Rev. Ms. Philomena Hare
UCC Congregational Church, Norwell
Class of 2019

Mr. Wallace Hurd
First Congregational Church of West Boylston
Class of 2017

Ms. Ann-Marie Illsley
Christ Congregational Church UCC, Brockton
Class of 2017

Ms. Martha Kaselis
Forest Street Union Church, Methuen
Class of 2017

Mr. Jim Kelly
First Congregational Church of Sheffield, UCC
Class of 2017

Mr. David King
The Congregational Church of Harvard, UCC
Class of 2019

Ms. Lucy Kogut
North Congregational Church, Middleborough
Class of 2017

The Rev. Dr. Patty Kogut
North Congregational Church, Middleborough
Class of 2017

The Rev. Mr. Ken Landin
Original Congregational Church, Wrentham
Class of 2019

Ms. Amanda Lee
Union Congregational Church, UCC, North Reading
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Mark Longhurst
First Congregational Church, UCC, Williamstown
Class of 2019

The Rev. Ms. Jenn Macy
First Church of Danvers Congregational, Danvers
Class of 2017

Ms. Linda Mesler
South Church in Andover
Class of 2019

The Rev. Ms. Karla Miller
First Church of Christ in Marblehead
Class of 2017

Mr. Louis Mitchell
South Congregational Church, UCC, Springfield
Class of 2017

The Rev. Mr. Chares Morkin
United Congregational Church in Holyoke
Class of 2019

The Rev. Dr. Jonathan New
First Church in Cambridge
Class of 2017

Ms. Amelia Nugent
Old South Church in Boston
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Donald Remick
Old South Union Church, Weymouth
Class of 2017

The Rev. Ms. Esther Rendon-Thompson
Union Congregational Church, Walpole
Class of 2017

Mr. John Sharland
Central Square Congregational Church, UCC, Bridgewater
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. James Tilbe
First Congregational Church, Raynham
Class of 2019

Ms. Ivy Tillman
First Congregational Church, Amherst
Class of 2019

The Rev. Ms. Tina Walker-Morin
Pilgrim Congregational Church, UCC, Weymouth
Class of 2017

Ms. Deb Washington
Old South Church in Boston
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Todd Weir
First Churches of Northampton
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. John R. White
First Congregational Church, Dudley
Class of 2017

Mr. Tim White
First Congregational Church, Dudley
Class of 2017

The Rev. Dr. William Wildman
First Congregational Church UCC, East Longmeadow
Class of 2019