Delegates to General Synod


Every two years, about 700 elected delegates from the Conferences and Covenanted Ministries of the United Church of Christ and several thousand visitors come from all over the United States and from other parts of the world to gather together for worship, learning and renewal, and to conduct the business of the denomination.  This business includes a variety of matters, from approval of national budgets for domestic and worldwide ministries to consideration of resolutions on important social and ethical issues of our time.  The next General Synod 32 will be held in Milwaukee WI in 2019.

Delegates representing the Massachusetts Conference are:

Mr. Emmanuel Akyeampong
Acton Congregational Church, Acton
Class of 2019

Ms. Amelia Becker
Old South Church in Boston
Class of 2019

Ms. Emmalisa Beliore
Cotuit Federated Church, Cotuit
Class of 2019

Ms. Megan Berkowitz
First Congregational of Somerville, UCC
Class of 2019

Mr. William Bray
First Congregational Church of Southampton
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Matt Carriker
Agape Spiritual Community, Waltham
Class of 2019

Ms. Martha Crawford
First Parish of Westwood, UCC
Class of 2019

Ms. Bonnie Fleming
Second Congregational Church, Beverly
Class of 2019

Mr. Alford Green
Hadwen Park Congregational Church, Worcester
Class of 2019

Mr. Jonathan Guest
First Congregational Church, Natick
Class of 2019

The Rev. Ms. Philomena Hare
UCC Congregational Church, Norwell
Class of 2019

Mr. David King
The Congregational Church of Harvard, UCC
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Ken Landin
Original Congregational Church, Wrentham
Class of 2019

Ms. Amanda Lee
Union Congregational Church, UCC, North Reading
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Mark Longhurst
First Congregational Church, UCC, Williamstown
Class of 2019

Ms. Linda Mesler
South Church in Andover
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Chares Morkin
United Congregational Church in Holyoke
Class of 2019

Ms. Amelia Nugent
Old South Church in Boston
Class of 2019

Mr. John Sharland
Central Square Congregational Church, UCC, Bridgewater
Class of 2019

Ms. Deb Washington
Old South Church in Boston
Class of 2019

The Rev. Mr. Todd Weir
First Churches of Northampton
Class of 2019

The Rev. Dr. William Wildman
First Congregational Church UCC, East Longmeadow
Class of 2019